About     Mission     Customer Charter     Commission Members     Strategic Plan     News    
  PUBLICATIONS
Recent Publications
Papal registers
Armagh registers
Women's history
Surveys and Guides
Publications by Period
Papers and correspondence
History of IMC
Administration
Analecta Hibernica
Science & literature
 
OUT OF PRINT TITLES
 
 
FRANCISCAN ACCOUNTS DATABASE
 
 
CATALOGUE
 
 
 

 

 


Privacy Policy

This web site is owned and operated by the Irish Manuscripts Commission (IMC).

IMC never shares customer information with third parties.

In the case of credit/debit card payments made during the purchase of an IMC publication, card details are processed securely by Bank of Ireland Payment Acceptance (BOIPA); details of credit/debit cards are not received or stored by IMC. For details about BOIPA Privacy Policy please click here.

The data you provide to IMC will be used solely for operational purposes — to process your book order or your e-mail enquiry to IMC.

Contact Us

If you have queries regarding IMC Privacy Policy, or IMC Privacy and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), or you would like to make a complaint, please contact IMC by one of the following means:
* By POST: Irish Manuscripts Commission, 45 Merrion Square, Dublin 2, D02 VY60
* By PHONE: (+ 353) (0)1 676 1610
* By E-MAIL: support@irishmanuscripts.ie

Privacy and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

IMC fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission.


Any personal information which you volunteer to IMC will be treated with appropriate standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988–2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 is a regulation on data protection and privacy for all individuals within the European Union. It came into effect on 25 May 2018. It replaces the previous data protection directive which has been in force since 1995 and forms the basis of new Irish data protection laws (Data Protection Acts 1988–2018).

Your Rights under GDPR

You are entitled to access your data; to have your data amended; to have unlawful processing of your data cease; or to have your data erased.
For enquiries or to make a complaint, please contact the IMC (see Contact us above).

To appeal a data protection decision, please contact the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23 Co. Laois, Ireland.

Collection and use of personal information

The IMC does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us or by using our online shop).
Any personal information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, save as required by law, and is used by IMC only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Sharing personal information

The IMC does not share your personal information with any third parties.
Personal information gathered on our website for operational reasons (to enable the purchase and dispatch of books) is kept as a paper record for six years (in compliance with Revenue requirements).
The data given by you during a book-purchase transaction is stored in a website database and retained for 6 months (in case you make a subsequent purchase — this would enable the fields in the online purchase form to be populated quickly) after which it is deleted.

Collection and use of technical information

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. You should note that technical details do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts 1988–2018. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors.
The technical details logged are confined to the following items:


* the IP address of the visitor’s web server
* the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
* clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around the IMC website (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
* the type of web browser used by the website visitor
* the version of the operating system used by the visitor

The IMC will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of the IMC never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by IMC, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes (for example to improve access to popular pages and content).

Cookies

Cookies are small text files which are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website or application. Your web browser (such as Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox or Google Chrome) then sends these cookies back to the website or application on each subsequent visit so that they can recognise you and remember things like user preferences.
By continuing to use our website without changing the settings, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Types of cookies we use and why:

Cookie Name Purpose More information
_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports on usage and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited

Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

Session cookie

JSESSIONID

This cookie is created when a user connects to an JSP application and will expire when the user closes their browser. This cookie is essential for use of the basket, and browsing our catalogue on our site to store the session id of the user’s current session.

Visit the Oracle website

 

Managing cookies in your browser

Most browsers will allow you to see what cookies you've got and delete them on an individual basis, block third party cookies, block cookies from particular sites, block all cookies from being set and delete all cookies when you close your browser. To find out how to block cookies, see the ‘Help’ menu on your browser. Please note that if you turn off cookies or change your settings, some features may not work correctly. You should be aware that any preferences will be lost if you delete cookies. 

Usage of Google Analytics

This IMC website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

 

 
 
 
Terms & Conditions     Privacy Policy     Copyright     Contact Us     Guidelines     Links     Basket